India's First Rural University || Sant Baba Bhag Singh University





COURSES OFFERED

S.no. Course Name Course Duration Eligibility Criteria Marks/Percentage Register
1 B.Lib. & Info Sci. 1 Year Graduation in any stream - Register
2 B.Sc.(Animation & Multimedia) 3 Years Passed 10+2 45 Register
3 BCA 3 Years Passed 10+2 45 Register
4 B.Sc. (IT) 3 Years Passed 10+2 45 Register
5 B.Sc. (ATHM) 3 years 10+2 or its equivalent examination in any stream conducted by recognized board/university/ council with minimum 45% marks (40% for SC/ST Students) in aggregate. 45 Register
6 B.Com (Honours) 3 Years As per university norms 50 Register
7 B.Com(Regular) 3 Years As per university norms 45 Register
8 B.Sc. (Hotel Management & Catering Technology) 3 years 10+2 or its equivalent examination in any stream conducted by recognized board/university/ council with minimum 45% marks (40% for SC/ST Students) in aggregate. 45 Register
9 BBA 3 years 10+2(any stream) 50 Register
10 B.Tech (CIVIL ENGINEERING) 4 Years 10+2 with Phy & Maths with Chem / Comp.Sc / Bio / Biotechnology 45 Register
11 B.Tech (CIVIL ENGINEERING(Lateral Entry)) 3 Years Diploma in Engineering & Tech. from AICTE Approved Institions or B.Sc. (N.M) from UGC approved University at least 45% marks. (40% in case reserved category). 45% Register
12 B.Tech (COMPUTER SCIENCE & ENGINEERING) 4 Years 10+2 with Phy & Maths with Chem / Comp.Sc / Bio / Biotechnology 45 Register
13 B.Tech (COMPUTER SCIENCE & ENGINEERING) Lateral Entry 3 Years Diploma in Engineering & Tech. from AICTE Approved Institution or B.Sc. (N.M) from UGC approved University at least 45% marks. (40% in case reserved category). 45 Register
14 B.Tech (ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING (Lateral Entry)) 3 Years Diploma in Engineering & Tech. from AICTE Approved Institions or B.Sc. (N.M) from UGC approved University at least 45% marks. (40% in case reserved category). 45 Register
15 B.Tech (ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING ) 4 Years 10+2 with Phy & Maths with Chem / Comp.Sc / Bio / Biotechnology 45 Register
16 B.Tech (ELECTRONICS & COMMUNICATION ENGINEERING) 4 Years 10+2 with Phy & Maths with Chem / Comp.Sc / Bio / Biotechnology 45 Register
17 B.Tech (ELECTRONICS & COMMUNICATION ENGINEERING(Lateral Entry)) 4 Years Diploma in Engineering & Tech. from AICTE Approved Institution or B.Sc. (N.M) from UGC approved University at least 45% marks. (40% in case reserved category). 45 Register
18 B.Tech (MECHANICAL ENGINEERING) 4 Years 10+2 with Phy & Maths with Chem / Comp.Sc / Bio / Biotechnology 45 Register
19 B.Tech (MECHANICAL ENGINEERING(Lateral Entry)) 3 Years Diploma in Engineering & Tech. from AICTE Approved Institions or B.Sc. (N.M) from UGC approved University at least 45% marks. (40% in case reserved category). 45 Register
20 B.Ed 2 years Graduation/Post Graduation 50 Register
21 B.Sc (Fashion Designing) 3 Years 10+2 or equivalent 50 Register
22 B.P.E.S 3 years 10+2(any stream) 45 Register
23 B.P.Ed. 2 years Bachelor Degree with Physical Education(45%) marks or Bachelor Degree with 50% in any Discipline and sports background 45 Register
24 B.A.L.L.B. 5 years 10+2 with atleast 45% marks in aggregate from a recognized board/council 45 Register
25 B.Sc.(Hons.) Agriculture 4 Years Passed 10+2 (Medical/Non Medical/Agriculture) 50% Register
26 BPT 4.5 years 10+2 or equivalent 50 Register
27 B.A. 3 years 10+2(any stream) 45 Register
28 B.Sc. (Life Science/Medical) 3 Years 10+2 Medical - Register
29 B.Sc. (Medical Laboratory Sciences) 3 Years 10+2 Medical/Diploma in MLT/Non-Medical - Register
30 B.Sc.(Non Medical) 3 years 10+2(Non-Medical) 50 Register
31 B.Sc. (Computer Science) 3 years 10+2 or equivalent with English, Physics, Chemistry and Math/Biology - Register
32 B.Sc. (Hons.) Mathematics 3 Years 10+2 or equivalent with English, Physics, Chemistry & Mathematics with 50% marks in aggregate. 50 Register
33 B.Sc. (Honours) Botany 3 Years 10+2 with 50% marks and Biology as one of the core subject. 50% Register
34 B.Sc.(Honours) Zoology 3 Years 10+2 with 50% marks and Biology as one of the core subject. 50% Register
35 B.Sc. (Honours) Physics 3 Years 10+2 with 50% marks and Physics as one of the core subject. 50% Register
36 B.Sc. (Honours) Chemistry 3 Years 10+2 with 50% marks and Chemistry as one of the core subject. 50% Register
S.no. Course Name Course Duration Eligibility Criteria Marks/Percentage Register
1 M.Phil (COMPUTER APPLICATION) As per UGC Guidelines As per UGC Guidelines As per UGC Guidelines Register
2 M.Sc. (IT) 2 Years B.Sc. (IT)/BCA or B.Sc. (Non-Medical) 50 Register
3 MCA 3 Years BCA, B.Sc. (IT), B.Sc(Non-Medical) 50 Register
4 MCA (LEET) 2 Years Recognized degree with atleast 50% marks (In case SC/ST Catagory 45%) in BCA/B.Sc.IT/B.Sc. (Computer Science) from any recognized University. 50 Register
5 PGDCA 1 Year Graduation 45 Register
6 M.Com 2 years Graduation in Commerce/Management/Business Administration with at least 50% marks 50 Register
7 M.Phil (COMMERCE) 1 Year As per UGC Guidelines As per UGC Guidelines Register
8 M.Phil (MANAGEMENT) 1 Year As per UGC Guidelines As per UGC Guidelines Register
9 MBA 2 years with at least 50% marks in Graduation 50 Register
10 M.Sc. (Agronomy) 2 years B.Sc(Agricultural)) 50 Register
11 M.Tech (CIVIL ENGINEERING(Part Time)) 3 Years B.Tech in CE - Register
12 M.Tech (COMPUTER SCIENCE & ENGINEERING) 2 Years B.Tech in Computer Science & Engineering or MCA with 50% Marks 50 Register
13 M.Tech (COMPUTER SCIENCE & ENGINEERING(Part Time)) 3 Years B.Tech in Computer Science Engineering or MCA with 50% Marks 50 Register
14 M.Tech (ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING) 2 Years B.E./ B.Tech in Electrical/Electronics & Instrumentation/ Applied Electronics / Instrumentations & Control / Electrical & Electronics Engineering. - Register
15 M.Tech (ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING (Part Time)) 3 Years B.E./ B.Tech in Electrical/Electronics & Instrumentation/ Applied Electronics / Instrumentations & Control / Electrical & Electronics Engineering. - Register
16 M.Tech (ELECTRONICS & COMMUNICATION ENGINEERING) 2 Years B.E./ B.Tech in Electrical/Electronics & Instrumentation/ Applied Electronics / Instrumentations & Control / Electrical & Electronics Engineering. - Register
17 M.Tech (ELECTRONICS & COMMUNICATION ENGINEERING (Part Time)) 3 Years B.E./ B.Tech in Electrical/Electronics & Instrumentation/ Applied Electronics / Instrumentations & Control / Electrical & Electronics Engineering. - Register
18 M.Tech (MECHANICAL ENGINEERING (Part Time)) 3 Years B.Tech in Mechanical, Production and Industrial Engineering - Register
19 M.Ed. 2 Years - 50 Register
20 M.P.E.S 2 Years B.P.E.S or B.P.Ed. - Register
21 M.Phil 1 Year As per UGC Guidelines As per UGC Guidelines Register
22 Post Graduation Diploma in Fashion Designing 1 Year Graduation in any stream - Register
23 M.Phil (PHYSICAL EDUCATION) 1 year As per UGC Guidelines As per UGC Guidelines Register
24 M.Sc. Ag.(Argonomy) 2 years B.Sc. Agriculture - Register
25 M.Sc. Ag.Horticulture (Fruit Science) 2 years B.Sc. Agriculture/ Horticulture - Register
26 M.A. English 2 years Passed Graduation Degree - Register
27 M.A (History) 2 Year Bachelor's degree in any stream or Master's degree of this or another University in another subject or stream. 50 Register
28 M.A (Punjabi) 2 years Passed Graduation Degree - Register
29 M.Phil (History) 1 Year As per UGC Guidelines As per UGC Guidelines Register
30 M.Phil (Punjabi) 1 Year As per UGC Guidelines As per UGC Guidelines Register
31 M.Phil (English) 1 Year As per UGC Guidelines As per UGC Guidelines Register
32 M.Phil (Botany) 1 year As per UGC Guidelines As per UGC Guidelines Register
33 M.Phil (Environmental Science) 1 year As per UGC Guidelines As per UGC Guidelines Register
34 M.Phil (Zoology) 1 year As per UGC Guidelines As per UGC Guidelines Register
35 M.Sc. (Biochemistry) 2 Years B.Sc. Medical/Non-Medical/Agriculture/Pharmacy/Medical Laboratory Science, at least 50% marks in aggregate 50 Register
36 M.Sc.(Botany) 2 Years B.Sc. Medical/Life Science with botany as one subject, at 50% marks in aggregate 50 Register
37 M.Sc. (Zoology) 2 Years B.Sc. Medical/Life Science with Zoology as one subject, at 50% marks in aggregate 50 Register
38 M.Phil (Chemistry/Physics/Mathematics) As per UGC Guidelines As per UGC Guidelines As per UGC Guidelines Register
39 M.Sc. (Hons. Chemistry ) 2 years B.Sc. Medical/B.Sc. Non-Medical with at least 50% marks in aggregate with chemistry or equivalent as one course subject 50 Register
40 M.Sc. (Hons. Mathematics) 2 years B.Sc. Non-Medical with at least 50% marks in aggregate with mathematics or equivalent as one course subject 50 Register
41 M.Sc. (Hons. Physics) 2 years B.Sc. Non-Medical with at least 50% marks in aggregate with physics or equivalent as one course subject 50 Register
42 M.A. (Political Sciences) 2 Years Bachelor's degree in any stream or Master's degree of this or another University in another subject or stream. 50 Register
S.no. Course Name Course Duration Eligibility Criteria Marks/Percentage Register
1 Ph.D. (Computer Applications) As per UGC Guidelines As per UGC Guidelines As per UGC Guidelines Register
2 Ph.D.(COMMERCE) As per UGC Guidelines As per UGC Guidelines As per UGC Guidelines Register
3 Ph.D. (MANAGEMENT) As per UGC Guidelines As per UGC Guidelines As per UGC Guidelines Register
4 Ph.D. (COMPUTER SCIENCE & ENGINEERING) As per UGC Guidelines As per UGC Guidelines - Register
5 Ph.D.(ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING) As per UGC Guidelines As per UGC Guidelines - Register
6 Ph.D.(ELECTRONICS & COMMUNICATION ENGINEERING) As per UGC Guidelines As per UGC Guidelines - Register
7 Ph.D. (EDUCATION) As per UGC Guidelines As per UGC Guidelines As per UGC Guidelines Register
8 Ph.D. (PHYSICAL EDUCATION) As per UGC Guidelines As per UGC Guidelines As per UGC Guidelines Register
9 Ph.D.(LAW) As per UGC Guidelines As per UGC Guidelines As per UGC Guidelines Register
10 Ph.D. Agriculture with Specialization in Horticulture/Agronomy/Genetics/Soil Science/Plant Biotech As per UGC Guidelines As per UGC Guidelines As per UGC Guidelines Register
11 Ph.D (English) As per UGC Guidelines As per UGC Guidelines As per UGC Guidelines Register
12 Ph.D (History) As per UGC Guidelines As per UGC Guidelines As per UGC Guidelines Register
13 Ph.D (Punjabi) As per UGC Guidelines As per UGC Guidelines As per UGC Guidelines Register
14 Ph.D. (Biochemistry) As per UGC Guidelines As per UGC Guidelines As per UGC Guidelines Register
15 Ph.D. (Biotechnology) As per UGC Guidelines As per UGC Guidelines As per UGC Guidelines Register
16 Ph.D. (Botany) As per UGC Guidelines As per UGC Guidelines As per UGC Guidelines Register
17 Ph.D. (Evinronmental Science) As per UGC Guidelines As per UGC Guidelines As per UGC Guidelines Register
18 Ph.D. (Zoology) As per UGC Guidelines As per UGC Guidelines As per UGC Guidelines Register
19 Ph.D. (Chemistry/Physics/Mathematics) As per UGC Guidelines As per UGC Guidelines As per UGC Guidelines Register
S.no. Course Name Course Duration Eligibility Criteria Marks/Percentage Register
1 DCA 1 Year 10+2 any stream - Register
2 Diploma in Multimedia & Animation 1 Year 10+2 any stream - Register
3 Diploma in Agro-Chemicals 1 Years 10+2 any stream Register
4 Diploma in PC Hardware & Networking 1 year 10+2 Any Stream Register
5 Diploma in Web Designing 1 Year 10+2 Any Stream Register
6 Diploma in Nanny Care and Nutritions 1 Year Passed 10+2 examination 40 Register