India's First Rural University || Sant Baba Bhag Singh University

COURSES OFFERED

S.no. Course Name Course Duration Eligibility Criteria Marks/Percentage Register
1 B.Lib. & Info Sci. 1 Year Graduation in any stream - Register
2 B.SC Animation & Multimedia 3 Years Passed 10+2 45 Register
3 BCA 3 Years Passed 10+2 45 Register
4 B.SC.(IT) 3 Years Passed 10+2 45 Register
5 B.Sc. (ATHM) 3 years 10+2 or its equivalent examination in any stream conducted by recognized board/university/ council with minimum 45% marks (40% for SC/ST Students) in aggregate. 45 Register
6 B.com(Honours) 3 Years As per university norms 50 Register
7 B.com(Regular) 3 Years As per university norms 45 Register
8 B.Sc. Hotel Management 3 years 10+2 or its equivalent examination in any stream conducted by recognized board/university/ council with minimum 45% marks (40% for SC/ST Students) in aggregate. 45 Register
9 BBA 3 years 10+2(any stream) 50 Register
10 B.Tech CIVIL_ENGINEERING 4 Years 10+2 with Phy & Maths with Chem / Comp.Sc / Bio / Biotechnology 45 Register
11 B.Tech CIVIL_ENGINEERING (Lateral Entry) 3 Years Diploma in Engineering & Tech. from AICTE Approved Institions or B.Sc. (N.M) from UGC approved University at least 45% marks. (40% in case reserved category). 45% Register
12 B.Tech COMPUTER_SCIENCE_&_ENGINEERING 4 Years 10+2 with Phy & Maths with Chem / Comp.Sc / Bio / Biotechnology 45 Register
13 B.Tech COMPUTER_SCIENCE_&_ENGINEERING (Lateral Entry) 3 Years Diploma in Engineering & Tech. from AICTE Approved Institution or B.Sc. (N.M) from UGC approved University at least 45% marks. (40% in case reserved category). 45 Register
14 B.Tech ELECTRICAL_ENGINEERING (Lateral Entry) 3 Years Diploma in Engineering & Tech. from AICTE Approved Institions or B.Sc. (N.M) from UGC approved University at least 45% marks. (40% in case reserved category). 45 Register
15 B.Tech ELECTRICAL_ENGINEERING 4 Years 10+2 with Phy & Maths with Chem / Comp.Sc / Bio / Biotechnology 45 Register
16 B.Tech ELECTRONICS_AND_COMMUNICATION_ENGINEERING 4 Years 10+2 with Phy & Maths with Chem / Comp.Sc / Bio / Biotechnology 45 Register
17 B.Tech ELECTRONICS_AND_COMMUNICATION_ENGINEERING (Lateral Entry) Diploma in Engineering & Tech. from AICTE Approved Institions or B.Sc. (N.M) from UGC approved University at least 45% marks. Diploma in Engineering & Tech. from AICTE Approved Institution or B.Sc. (N.M) from UGC approved University at least 45% marks. (40% in case reserved category). 45 Register
18 B.Tech MECHANICAL_ENGINEERING 4 Years 10+2 with Phy & Maths with Chem / Comp.Sc / Bio / Biotechnology 45 Register
19 B.Tech MECHANICAL_ENGINEERING (Lateral Entry) 3 Years Diploma in Engineering & Tech. from AICTE Approved Institions or B.Sc. (N.M) from UGC approved University at least 45% marks. (40% in case reserved category). 45 Register
20 B.Ed 2 years Graduation/Post Graduation 50 Register
21 B.sc Fashion Designing 3 Years 10+2 or equivalent 50 Register
22 B.P.E.S 3 years 10+2(any stream) 45 Register
23 B.P.Ed. 2 years Bachelor Degree with Physical Education(45%) marks or Bachelor Degree with 50% in any Discipline and sports background 45 Register
24 B.A.L.L.B. 5 years 10+2 with atleast 45% marks in aggregate from a recognized board/council 45 Register
25 B.Sc.(Hons.)Agriculture 4 Years Passed 10+2 (Medical/Non Medical/Agriculture) 50% Register
26 BPT 4.5 years 10+2 or equivalent 50 Register
27 B.A. 3 years 10+2(any stream) 45 Register
28 B.Sc. (Biotechnology) 3 years 10+2 Medical/ Non-Medical - Register
29 B.Sc. (Dialysis Therapy) 3 years 10+2 Medical or 10+2 in any stream with Diploma in corresponding Discipline 45 Register
30 B.Sc. (Life Science/Medical) 3 Years 10+2 Medical - Register
31 B.Sc. (Medical Life Science) 3 Years 10+2 Medical/Diploma in MLT/Non-Medical - Register
32 B.Sc. (Operating Theater) 3 years 10+2 Medical or 10+2 in any stream with Diploma in corresponding Discipline 45 Register
33 B.Sc. (Optometry) 3 years 10+2 Medical/ Non-Medical or Equivalent Qualification completed from recognized educational board with minimum 50% marks aggregate 50 Register
34 B.Sc.(Non Medical) 3 years 10+2(Non-Medical) 50 Register
35 B.Sc. (Computer Science) 3 years 10+2 or equivalent with English, Physics, Chemistry and Math/Biology - Register
S.no. Course Name Course Duration Eligibility Criteria Marks/Percentage Register
1 M.Phil As per UGC Guidelines As per UGC Guidelines As per UGC Guidelines Register
2 M.Sc. (IT) 2 Years B.Sc. (IT)/BCA or B.Sc. (Non-Medical) 50 Register
3 MCA 3 Years BCA, B.Sc. (IT), B.Sc(Non-Medical) 50 Register
4 MCA (LEET) 2 Years Recognized degree with atleast 50% marks (In case SC/ST Catagory 45%) in BCA/B.Sc.IT/B.Sc. (Computer Science) from any recognized University. 50 Register
5 PGDCA 1 Year Graduation 45 Register
6 M.Com 2 years Graduation in Commerce/Management/Business Administration with at least 50% marks 50 Register
7 M.Phil 1 Year As per UGC Guidelines As per UGC Guidelines Register
8 M.Phil 1 Year As per UGC Guidelines As per UGC Guidelines Register
9 MBA 2 years with at least 50% marks in Graduation 50 Register
10 M.Sc(Agronomy) 2 years B.Sc(Agricultural)) 50 Register
11 M.Tech CIVIL_ENGINEERING (Part Time) 3 Years B.Tech in CE - Register
12 M.Tech COMPUTER_SCIENCE_&_ENGINEERING 2 Years B.Tech in Computer Science & Engineering or MCA with 50% Marks 50 Register
13 M.Tech COMPUTER_SCIENCE_&_ENGINEERING (Part Time) 3 Years B.Tech in Computer Science Engineering or MCA with 50% Marks 50 Register
14 M.Tech ELECTRICAL_ENGINEERING 2 Years B.E./ B.Tech in Electrical/Electronics & Instrumentation/ Applied Electronics / Instrumentations & Control / Electrical & Electronics Engineering. - Register
15 M.Tech ELECTRICAL_ENGINEERING Part Time 3 Years B.E./ B.Tech in Electrical/Electronics & Instrumentation/ Applied Electronics / Instrumentations & Control / Electrical & Electronics Engineering. - Register
16 M.Tech ELECTRONICS_AND_COMMUNICATION_ENGINEERING 2 Years B.E./ B.Tech in Electrical/Electronics & Instrumentation/ Applied Electronics / Instrumentations & Control / Electrical & Electronics Engineering. - Register
17 M.Tech ELECTRONICS_AND_COMMUNICATION_ENGINEERING (Part Time) 3 Years B.E./ B.Tech in Electrical/Electronics & Instrumentation/ Applied Electronics / Instrumentations & Control / Electrical & Electronics Engineering. - Register
18 M.Tech MECHANICAL_ENGINEERING (Part Time) 3 Years B.Tech in Mechanical, Production and Industrial Engineering - Register
19 M.Ed. 2 Years - 50 Register
20 M.P.E.S 2 Years B.P.E.S or B.P.Ed. - Register
21 M.Phil 1 Year As per UGC Guidelines As per UGC Guidelines Register
22 Post Graduation Diploma in Fashion Designing 1 Year Graduation in any stream - Register
23 M.Phil 1 year As per UGC Guidelines As per UGC Guidelines Register
24 M.Sc. Agriculture Economics 2 years B.Sc. Agriculture/ Horticulture - Register
25 M.Sc.Ag.Argonomy 2 years B.Sc. Agriculture - Register
26 M.Sc.Ag.Horticulture(Fruit Science) 2 years B.Sc. Agriculture/ Horticulture - Register
27 MPT 2 Years BPT - Register
28 M.A. English 2 years Passed Graduation Degree - Register
29 M.A (History) 1 Year Passed Graduation Degree - Register
30 M.A (Punjabi) 2 years Passed Graduation Degree - Register
31 M.Phil (History) 1 Year As per UGC Guidelines As per UGC Guidelines Register
32 M.Phil (Punjabi) 1 Year As per UGC Guidelines As per UGC Guidelines Register
33 M.Phil English 1 Year As per UGC Guidelines As per UGC Guidelines Register
34 M.Phil (Biochemistry) 1 year As per UGC Guidelines As per UGC Guidelines Register
35 M.Phil (Biotechnology) 1 year As per UGC Guidelines As per UGC Guidelines Register
36 M.Phil (Botany) 1 year As per UGC Guidelines As per UGC Guidelines Register
37 M.Phil (Environmental Science) 1 year As per UGC Guidelines As per UGC Guidelines Register
38 M.Phil (Microbiology) 1 year As per UGC Guidelines As per UGC Guidelines Register
39 M.Phil (Zoology) 1 year As per UGC Guidelines As per UGC Guidelines Register
40 M.Sc.(Biochemistry) 2 Years B.Sc. Medical/Non-Medical/Agriculture/Pharmacy/Medical Laboratory Science, at least 50% marks in aggregate 50 Register
41 M.Sc.(Botany) 2 Years B.Sc. Medical/Life Science with botany as one subject, at 50% marks in aggregate 50 Register
42 M.Sc.(Zoology) 2 Years B.Sc. Medical/Life Science with Zoology as one subject, at 50% marks in aggregate 50 Register
43 M.Phil (Chemistry/Physics/Mathematics) As per UGC Guidelines As per UGC Guidelines As per UGC Guidelines Register
44 M.Sc. (Chemistry ) 2 years B.Sc. Medical/Non-Medical with at least 50% marks in aggregate with chemistry or equivalent as one course subject 50 Register
45 M.Sc. (Mathematics) 2 years B.Sc. Medical/Non-Medical with at least 50% marks in aggregate with mathematics or equivalent as one course subject 50 Register
46 M.Sc. (Hons. Physics) 2 years B.Sc. Medical/Non-Medical with at least 50% marks in aggregate with physics or equivalent as one course subject 50 Register
S.no. Course Name Course Duration Eligibility Criteria Marks/Percentage Register
1 Ph.D (Computer Applications) As per UGC Guidelines As per UGC Guidelines As per UGC Guidelines Register
2 Ph.D.(COMMERCE) As per UGC Guidelines As per UGC Guidelines As per UGC Guidelines Register
3 Ph.D.(MANAGEMENT) As per UGC Guidelines As per UGC Guidelines As per UGC Guidelines Register
4 Ph.D.(COMPUTER_SCIENCE_&_ENGINEERING) As per UGC Guidelines As per UGC Guidelines - Register
5 Ph.D.(ELECTRICAL_ENGINEERING) As per UGC Guidelines As per UGC Guidelines - Register
6 Ph.D.(ELECTRONICS_AND_COMMUNICATION_ENGINEERING) As per UGC Guidelines As per UGC Guidelines - Register
7 Ph.D.(EDUCATION) As per UGC Guidelines As per UGC Guidelines As per UGC Guidelines Register
8 Ph.D.(PHYSICAL_EDUCATION) As per UGC Guidelines As per UGC Guidelines As per UGC Guidelines Register
9 Ph.D.(LAW) As per UGC Guidelines As per UGC Guidelines As per UGC Guidelines Register
10 Ph.D. Agriculture with Specialization in Horticulture/Agronomy/Genetics/Soil Science/Plant Biotech As per UGC Guidelines As per UGC Guidelines As per UGC Guidelines Register
11 Ph.D (English) As per UGC Guidelines As per UGC Guidelines As per UGC Guidelines Register
12 Ph.D (History) As per UGC Guidelines As per UGC Guidelines As per UGC Guidelines Register
13 Ph.D (Punjabi) As per UGC Guidelines As per UGC Guidelines As per UGC Guidelines Register
14 Ph.D. (Biochemistry) As per UGC Guidelines As per UGC Guidelines As per UGC Guidelines Register
15 Ph.D. (Biotechnology) As per UGC Guidelines As per UGC Guidelines As per UGC Guidelines Register
16 Ph.D. (Botany) As per UGC Guidelines As per UGC Guidelines As per UGC Guidelines Register
17 Ph.D. (Evinronmental Science) As per UGC Guidelines As per UGC Guidelines As per UGC Guidelines Register
18 Ph.D. (Microbiology) As per UGC Guidelines As per UGC Guidelines As per UGC Guidelines Register
19 Ph.D. (Zoology) As per UGC Guidelines As per UGC Guidelines As per UGC Guidelines Register
20 Ph.D. (Chemistry/Physics/Mathematics) As per UGC Guidelines As per UGC Guidelines As per UGC Guidelines Register
S.no. Course Name Course Duration Eligibility Criteria Marks/Percentage Register
1 DCA 1 Year 10+2 any stream - Register
2 Diploma in Multimedia & Animation 1 Year 10+2 any stream - Register
3 Diploma in Agro-chemicals 1 Years 10+2 any stream Register